Random Image


The Sarum Clout 2011

The Sarum Clout is an open shoot that is held annually in September at Trafalgar School in Downton, Salisbury.  Here, archers of all ages, bowstyles and abilities are encouraged to take part in this enjoyable form of archery (see here for more information on clout archery). Tassels are awarded to those archers who achieve a certain score within a 'score band' for their bowstyle. There are six tassel colours to work towards. This is explained in more detail on Yorkshire Archery Association's website

We awarded the new annual trophies for Ladies and Gentlemen winners in Longbow, Barebow, Recurve and Compound. I will send the wooden bases as soon as they are available so the winners can get their names engraved.

I am very pleased to submit 7 Tassel Award claims from this competition:

Roger Bartlett Longbow Blue
Roy Wareham Longbow Blue
Mick Baines Recurve Black
Sam Knight Barebow White
Amyce Aurora-Smith Barebow Gold
Nick Fisher Barebow White
Peter Durtnall Barebow Black

Thank you to our Lady Paramount Liz Bowyer and our Judges Nick Nicholson, Phil Collins and Paul Burden.

I hope that the the South Wilts Archers food tent and working party gave you a satisfying and relaxing day.

I hope you all had an enjoyable day in good company and I look forward to seeing you all at the next Sarum Clout
on Sunday 30 September 2012.

Peter Durtnall
Target Tournament Organiser

 

Results

        Single Clout     Double Clout
      Hits Score Clouts Hits Score Clouts Trophy Medal
Ladies
Longbow Margaret Bunyard AC Delco Bowmen 16 37 1 35 84 1 Temeraire Gold
  Linda Adkins Abbey Bowmen (Herts) 13 31 0 31 69 0
Barebow Amyce Aurora-Smith University of Bath Archers 34 91 2 67 174 3 Royal Sovereign Gold
  Jan Biles South Wilts Archers 9 17 1 18 33 1
Recurve Liz Bowyer Arundown Archery Club 34 92 3 69 203 6 Britannia Gold
  Karen McKay Wyre Forest Co. of Archers 34 81 0 67 175 4   Silver
  Roz Summers AC Delco Bowmen 21 50 0 51 134 1
  Patricia Potter South Wilts Archers 1 3 0 3 7 0
Compound Denys Barratt Harlequin Bowman 31 81 2 62 168 3 Prince Gold
 
Gentlemen
Longbow Roger Bartlett Abbey Bowmen (Herts) 25 56 0 42 92 0 Victory Gold
  Roy Wareham Hertford Company of Archers 21 46 1 37 83 1   Silver
  Richard Powell Chippenham Archers 17 25 0 40 77 1   Bronze
  Billy Boston South Wilts Archers 16 24 0 31 52 0
  Alan Biles South Wilts Archers 11 20 0 24 48 0
  John Bedford Newbury and Thatcham Archers 19 32 0 27 47 0
  Alan Finn Stanford Archers 7 14 0 16 28 0
  Keith Rye Canford Magna Bowmen       Did not shoot
  Russell Duffin Kettering Archers       Did not shoot
  Dave Burnett Kettering Archers       Did not shoot
Barebow Gavin Taylor Harlequin Bowman 16 33 0 35 81 0 Dreadnought Gold
  Peter Durtnall South Wilts Archers 12 21 0 39 80 1   Silver
  Samuel Knight University of Bath Archers 10 25 0 29 68 0
  Nick Fisher University of Bath Archers 15 36 0 34 35 1
Recurve Dicky Summers AC Delco Bowmen 35 104 0 70 207 2 Leviathan Gold
  Jon Stafford Arundown Archery Club 33 86 1 66 180 4   Silver
  Chris Baigent Southampton Archery Club 27 59 2 61 168 6   Bronze
  Colin Harrison Harlequin Bowman 29 74 0 59 150 2
  Mick Baines Harlequin Bowman 28 71 2 54 138 3
  Andy Sheppard Waterside Archers 21 49 1 44 105 2
  Nick Buckel Harlequin Bowman 21 41 2 41 84 2
Compound Tony Osborn Pepperstock Archers 36 129 7 72 232 9 Neptune Gold
  Brian Taylor Harlequin Bowman 36 121 4 71 232 7   Silver
  Peter Middlestorb Dunstable Bowmen 36 118 3 70 225 7
  Adrian Dawes Waterside Archers 33 106 5 69 220 10
  Daniel Taylor Harlequin Bowman 32 91 3 62 170 3
 
Junior Ladies Under 16
 
Recurve Melissa Dawes Deer Park Archers 36 123 9 72 243 10   Gold
  Liza Hadley Waterside Archers 29 72 0 63 166 4
 
Junior Ladies Under 13
 
Recurve Jasmine Simpson Wyre Forest Co. of Archers 9 17 0 24 49 0   Gold